My White Cart Privacy Policy

Sante Primera Corp., doing business under My White Cart, is committed in protecting your privacy and upholding your rights as a data subject pursuant to Republic Act 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations. (“collectively referred to as “Act”). Thus, we comply with the all the Act’s requirements to relative to the collection, management, disclosure, quality, security, access and correction of your personal information.

This Policy outlines how your personal data shall and is being used. Hence, we request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or using this application, you acknowledge your full understanding and agreement to all the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Platform’s Terms of Use.

 

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DOES MY WHITE CART COLLECT

PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning as defined under the relevant Act. This refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.
  • We receive and store any information you knowingly provide us. We collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, mobile phone number, and shipping address. We may also collect your shopping behavior and preferences, and maintain a record of the purchases and transactions you make on our Platform.
  • In using the My White Cart and the availing of the products we may collect information such as types of products, and contents that you view, engage, the features you use, products that you check or avail as well as the time, frequency, duration of use, visit and frequent. For example, we log what products you may have visited, previously ordered and/or purchased.

NON PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Non-Personal Information is defined as information that does not identify a specific User. As is true for most web sites, we automatically receive and record information on our server log files from your browser including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), URLs that refer visitors to the web site, operating system, general geographic location, date and time stamp and cookie information.
  • A “cookie” is a small text file stored on a User’s computer or other Internet-connected device which contains information about the User. We use cookies to save you time while browsing and shopping on My White Cart and help us better understand shopping behavior, with the purpose of providing a customized shopping experience. Cookies also tell us which pages in our web site people have visited and by how many people. We also collect information by use of “web beacons,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, to track your use of our web site pages and promotions, or we may allow third party service providers to use these on our behalf. Web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our web site or emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. We may also use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google) to collect information. My White Cart treats information collected by cookies, web beacons and third-party website analytics tools as Non-Personal information.

 

DOES MY WHITE CART SHARE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS

My White Cart does not rent, sell nor disclose your Personal Information with other parties except only as described below:

  • My White Cart may share your information with Third Party Service Providers
    • My White Cart employs other companies as authorized third party providers to perform a function or provide services for you on our behalf. We may also share Personal Information to third party service providers to fulfill orders, deliver packages, send postal mail or electronic mail, administer contests or sweepstakes, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the Website, troubleshot and provide customer service. We will only share your Personal Information to the extent that we deem it necessary or related to such transaction or service. The use of Personal Information by such parties is governed by their privacy policies and is not subject to our control.
  • My White Cart may share your information for our protection and protection of others.
    • My White Cart reserves the right to release Personal Information about you if we are required to do so by law; in compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process; to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms and Conditions or other agreements; or if we deem it necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of My White Cart, our employees, our Users, or others. We may disclose information to companies and organizations for fraud protection.

WILL THE INFORMATION I PROVIDE BE SECURED?

  • My White Cart takes extra measures to protect the security of your Personal Information. You can access your Personal Information on our web site through your account, which is protected by a password. This password is encrypted. To keep your Personal Information secure, we recommend that you do not share your password with any individual.
  • Additional measures are in place to ensure the security of your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is stored on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to. We encrypt certain sensitive information, such as credit card information, to ensure that your Personal Information is safe as it is transmitted to us.
  • We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer required for any of the purposes for which it may be lawfully used or disclosed. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

ERASURE OR BLOCKING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Under the Act, you have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data. You can exercise this right upon discovery and substantial proof of the following:
  1. Your personal data is incomplete, outdated, false or unlawfully obtained
  2. It is being used for purposes you did not authorize
  3. The data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected
  4. You decided to withdraw consent, or you object to its processing and there is no overriding legal ground for its processing
  5. The data concerns information prejudicial to your – unless justified by freedom of speech, of expression, or of the press; or otherwise authorized (by court of law)
  6. The processing is unlawful
  7. The personal information controller, or the personal information processor, violated your rights as data subject

You may submit your request for suspension, withdrawal, blocking and/or removal by submitting a written request to:

Data Privacy Officer

Sante Primera Corp. doing business under My White Cart

Email: _______________________

Landline: ___________________________

Mobile: ____________________________


RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT

  • Complaints relative to data privacy violation or personal data breach under the Acts may lodge their handwritten complaint, attaching all substantial document providing such data privacy violation and personal data breach to:

Data Privacy Officer

Sante Primera Corp. doing business under My White Cart

Email: _______________________

Landline: ___________________________

Mobile: ____________________________

We will contact you within ten (10) business days to confirm receipt of your complaint and shall provide you with a response within a reasonable time.

Following the rule on exhaustion of remedies, a complaint may be lodged under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 before the National Privacy Commission through:

National Privacy Commission 3rd Floor, Core G, GSIS Headquarters Bldg. Financial Center, Pasay City, Metro Manila 1308 Landline: +63(2) 517 7808 Email Address: complaints@privacy.gov.ph


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  • My White Cart reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting changes to this website. You are encouraged to visit this Privacy Policy from time to time as the acceptance of this Privacy Policy will constitute acceptance of subsequent changes.

CONTACTING US

  • If you have further questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us through:

Data Privacy Officer

Sante Primera Corp. doing business under My White Cart

Email: _______________________

Landline: ___________________________

Mobile: ____________________________